fbpx

What are the Top 10 Best Universities in Europe for International Students 2022

Top 10 Best Universities in Europe for International Students 2022

 

Best Universities in Europe for International Students 2022

You’re undoubtedly looking for the best university in Europe for international students if you’re reading this. There are several reasons why people choose to study abroad programs, which are growing increasingly popular. Most international students are likely to be drawn by a combination of acquiring a high-quality education, immersing themselves in a new culture (and generally a second language), developing a global mindset, and enhancing future employment chances.

In this post, we have provided information on the finest universities in Europe, their rankings, and other relevant information and answers to questions that may be bothering you. The table of contents will give you an idea of what you may anticipate.

9 MUST-FOLLOW RULES FOR A SUCCESSFUL CAREER

What Do European Students Want?

Why should you study abroad at universities in Europe?

Why should I study in Europe?  This is going to be the first question you will be answering when you decide to study in Europe. Europe is one of the most intriguing continents to study in the world. Many European nations provide fantastic options for living, visiting, and working. Because of its well-deserved reputation as a center of intellectual achievement, Europe may be a highly appealing location for students. Below are reasons for  studying in Europe:

  • Global Reputation For Academic Excellence
  • Diversity of Institutions
  • Quality Of Education & Life
  • A Focus on the Future 
  • Wider Career Opportunities
  • Excellent Career Preparation
  • You can study in English and learn any ther language

How many countries is in Europe?

Europe is the second-smallest continent, resembling a large peninsula or a subcontinent. Shared by 50 nations, but has 44 sovereign states or nations, according to the conventional definition, which exclude  esveral countries, including Turkey, which controls only a small portion of East Thrace on the European Balkan Peninsula.

Also Read- The Best Alternatives to Barter Dollar Virtual Card that Works For Nigerians

Europe is home to an estimated 747 million people. The European part of Russia has the most people in Europe, with 110 million people, followed by Germany with 83 million people and Metropolitan France with 67 million (in 2020)

Below is a list of  European Countries;

Countries Of Europe

RankCountryEstimated PopulationArea (in sq. Km)
1Russia144,373,54017,098,242
Turkey83,429,620783,562
2Germany83,132,800357,022
3France67,059,890643,801
4United Kingdom66,834,400243,610
5Italy60,297,400301,340
6Spain47,076,780505,370
7Ukraine44,385,150603,550
8Poland37,970,870312,685
9Romania19,356,540238,391
Kazakhstan18,513,9302,724,900
10Netherlands17,332,85041,543
11Belgium11,484,06030,528
12Greece10,716,320131,957
13Czech Republic10,669,71078,867
14Sweden10,285,450450,295
15Portugal10,269,42092,090
Azerbaijan10,023,32086,600
16Hungary9,769,95093,028
17Belarus9,466,860207,600
18Austria8,877,07083,871
19Switzerland8,574,83041,277
20Bulgaria6,975,760110,879
21Serbia6,944,98077,474
22Denmark5,818,55043,094
23Finland5,520,310338,145
24Slovakia5,454,07049,035
25Norway5,347,900323,802
26Ireland4,941,44070,273
27Croatia4,067,50056,594
Georgia3,720,38069,700
28Bosnia and Herzegovina3,301,00051,197
Armenia2,957,73029,743
29Albania2,854,19028,748
30Lithuania2,786,84065,300
31Moldova2,657,64033,851
32Slovenia2,087,95020,273
33North Macedonia2,083,46025,713
34Latvia1,912,79064,589
35Estonia1,326,59045,228
Cyprus1,198,5809,251
36Montenegro622,14013,812
37Luxembourg619,9002,586
38Malta502,650316
39Iceland361,310103,000
40Andorra77,140468
41Monaco38,9602
42Liechtenstein38,020160
43San Marino33,86061
44Vatican City8250.44

 

Can international students work in Europe while studying?

EU nationals can stay and work in EU-member countries after graduation without requiring a visa or work permit. Non-EU nationals, on the other hand, need a work visa or something equivalent to be able to stay in a European country.

Iceland had the highest employment rate among European Union countries as of the third quarter of 2021, at 82.5 percent, followed by the Netherlands, which had an employment rate of 81.6 percent. below are other EU countries with high job opportunities;
The Netherlands, Germany, Spain, Norway, Switzerland

Can international students stay in Europe after graduation?

EU-nationals can stay and work in EU-member countries after graduation without requiring a visa or work permit. Non-EU nationals, on the other hand, need a work visa or something equivalent to be able to stay in a European country.

Is Europe good for international students to Study in?

The majority of programs at colleges in Europe are affordable, particularly when compared to those in the United States. Most universities provide free postgraduate study, and many institutions are generous with scholarships.

Along with outstanding curricula, students are drawn to Europe’s modern and open-minded culture. The majority of nations value freedom of speech, sustainability, cultural appreciation, and work-life balance. In keeping with these ideals, European nations offer high living standards that make it possible for students to live a safe and healthy lifestyle.

Top 10 Best Universities in Europe for International Students 2022. What are the Top 10 Best Universities in Europe for International Students 2022 | HustleNg

10 Best Universities In Europe For International Students

 

1. University of Oxford

The University of Oxford is one of the top academic institutions in the world and the oldest university in the English-speaking world. The University is a founding member of the Europaeum and a member of the League of European Research Universities, the Coimbra Group, and the Russell Group of research-focused British universities. Oxford consistently ranks among the top five universities in the world for academic excellence. The history of Oxford University is extensive, and many notable thinkers and educators have walked its illustrious halls.

Oxford University  consists of a central university, 38 colleges, and six Permanent Private Halls, which are typically more intimate than colleges and offer fewer subject options. Each of Oxford’s colleges has a dining hall, common area, and library. For their first year of college, undergraduates are guaranteed accommodation, and they frequently have the option to stay there for their remaining years of study. Even though graduate students are not guaranteed accommodation, some universities, particularly those that cater to international students, may provide room for them during their first year. Students from outside the European Union pay more in tuition. More than 900 scholarships for graduate students are available through the institution, its academic departments and schools, as well as numerous external organizations.

2. Cambridge University

The University of Cambridge is a collegiate research university in Cambridge, United Kingdom. Ranked the third-oldest university still in existence, was founded in 1209 and was given a royal charter by Henry III in 1231. It is ranked among the top five universities in the world.

The university was founded by a group of academics who broke away from the University of Oxford due to a disagreement with the local populace. The two historic universities in England are frequently referred to as “Oxbridge” and have many things in common.

3. Imperial College London

Imperial College of Science, Technology, and Medicine is located in London. Prince Albert’s dream for a cultural district that would house the Royal Albert Hall, Victoria & Albert Museum, Natural History Museum, and a number of Royal Colleges gave rise to Imperial.

With its exclusive focus on science, engineering, medicine, and business, Imperial College London is a unique academic institution in the UK. Imperial offers a research-driven education that exposes you to real-world problems that don’t have simple solutions, teaching methods that encourage critical thinking, and chances to collaborate with people from different cultures and countries.

4. Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich

One of the top universities in the world for science and technology, ETH Zurich is renowned for its innovative research. Since its founding as the Swiss Federal Polytechnic School in 1855, the university has graduated 21 Nobel laureates, two Fields Medalists, three Pritzker Prize winners, one Turing Award winner, and the famous Albert Einstein.

The institution comprises 16 departments that provide academic instruction and carry out scientific research in fields ranging from engineering and architecture to chemistry and physics. Its full name is the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich in English.

5. University College London

University College London, also known as UCL, is located in London, United Kingdom. It is the second-biggest university in the United Kingdom by total enrollment and the largest by postgraduate enrollment. It is a member institution of the federal University of London.

6. London School of Economics and Political Science

One of the top colleges for social science in the world, the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) has departments for economics, politics, sociology, law, and anthropology, among many others.

Beatrice and Sidney Webb, Graham Wallas, and George Bernard Shaw, all members of the Fabian Society, created it in the late 1800s with the intention of improving society.

In 1895–1896 and 1937–1938, the philosopher Bertrand Russell was a professor there, helping to shape the LSE’s culture. Since joining the federal University of London in 1900, when King George V lay the cornerstone for its “Old Building” in 1920, it has grown quickly to occupy its current location close to Aldwych in the heart of London.

7. University of Edinburgh

The University of Edinburgh continues to draw some of the brightest minds in the world as it is home to more than 45,000 students from 156 different nations.

Providing a variety of study options, including part-time online study as well as on-campus taught programs. With over  70 online programs and being the leading supplier of online distance learning in the Russell Group of research-intensive universities in the UK.

The University of Edinburgh accommodating and encouraging online learning programs are becoming an increasingly popular option for students trying to reconcile additional education with work or family responsibilities.

8. Ludwig Maximilian University – LMU Munich

Munich, Germany’s Ludwig Maximilian University is a public research institution. The University of Munich is the sixth-oldest university still in operation in Germany.
One of the top academic and research institutions in Europe is LMU. Since its establishment in 1472, LMU has drawn gifted academics and passionate learners from all over the world, maintaining the institution at the center of ideas that question and transform our complicated world.

As one of the top research universities in Europe, LMU has a tradition dating back more than 500 years. A wide range of disciplines, including the humanities and cultural studies, law, economics, and social sciences, as well as the natural sciences and medical, are all included in its success in teaching and research. Innovation, so important to our global economy, is fostered through a rigorous interdisciplinary approach.

9. King’s College London

One of the top 10 universities in the world and one of the first in England, A public research university in London, England is known as King’s College London. King’s was founded by royal charter in 1829 with the help of King George IV and the Duke of Wellington. One of the two colleges that comprised the University of London’s establishment in 1836 was King’s.

King’s College London is a prestigious institution. With over 27,600 students, 6,800 staff members, and 150 different nations represent King’s. Nearly 10,500 of these students are graduate students.

King’s is known for its outstanding reputation in the humanities, law, sciences (including a variety of health fields like psychiatry, medicine, nursing, and dentistry), and social sciences, including international affairs. It has contributed significantly to numerous innovations that have molded modern life, including the identification of the DNA structure and the work that produced radio, television, mobile phones, and radar.

 

10. Technical University of Munich

Established in 1868,  Technical University of Munich was first known as Royal Bavarian Polytechnic of Munich .  The university, which focuses on the natural sciences, has produced a number of inventors, including Carl von Linde, the inventor of the refrigerator, and Rudolf Diesel, the creator of the diesel engine.

Since 1927, 13 professors or alumni of the university have received the Nobel Prize. The most recent winners are Wolfgang Ketterle, an alumni who earned the Nobel Prize in Physics in 2001, and former lecturer Gerhard Ertl, who won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2007. The university’s researchers came up with 165 inventions in 2014, while 69 patent applications were made in 2015.

In addition, the university is home to five internationally renowned academics known as Humboldt professors, and since 1987, its scientists have received 18 Leibniz prizes.

Merits of studying in European universities

The following are some advantages that European universities have over universities on other continents:

  • Low tuition fees: universities in Germany or France offer free courses, where students pay only an annual fee of 255 €, low-cost programs – from 3000 € / year – state universities in Belgium, Austria and other countries, more expensive courses are conducted by private universities in Switzerland, Holland, top Universities of Great Britain – from 9000 € / year.
  • Obtaining a Bachelor’s degree in Europe mainly takes 3 years, which is one year shorter than in American universities.
  • Early specialization is a feature of the structure of education courses, which is advantageous for students who have chosen their future profession
  • In Europe, a bachelor’s degree typically takes three years to complete, which is one year less than in American universities.
  • Compared to other universities, European universities take a very different approach to discipline: attendance is not monitored and participation in events is not required. The motivation of the students themselves is far more crucial.

Top 10 Best universities in Europe 2022

The top universities in Europe, as determined by the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2022, are revealed.

  1.  University of Oxford
  2. University of Cambridge
  3. Imperial College London
  4.  ETH Zurich
  5. UCL
  6. London School of Economics and Political Science
  7. University of Edinburgh
  8. LMU Munich
  9. King’s College London
  10. Technical University of Munich

 

2022 Best Global Universities in Europe According to U.S.News

Best Global Universities badge
The top universities in Europe, as determined based on their positions in the overall Best Global Universities Rankings 2022.

Each university was assessed based on the quality of its research and ratings of academics community around the world.  Source –USNEWS

  1. University of Oxford (U.K- Oxford)
  2. University of Cambridge (U.K- Cambridge)
  3. University College London (U.K- London)
  4. Imperial College London (U.K- London)
  5. Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (Switzerland- Zurich)
  6. University of Edinburgh (U.K- Edinburgh)
  7. King’s College London (U.K -London )
  8. University of Copenhagen (Denmark)
  9. University of Amsterdam (Netherlands)
  10. Sorbonne Universite (France)

 

Subscribe to Jobs Update

Join over 1,369,060 other subscribers

Enter your email below and click subscribe.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: